Muslim Village is required to comply with the Privacy Act in respect of all personal information that is provided to it.

We collect information from you when you register on our website, make a donation or interact with the website by providing information in any manner.

When donating or registering on our website, you may be asked to enter your name, age, gender, location, e-mail address, mailing address, skype ID, phone number or credit card information.

In addition, we automatically collect some of the user’s technical information, such as Internet Protocol (IP) address and device ID, used by you to access our website.

In all other respects you may, however, visit our website anonymously.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and interference, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will collect your information directly from you when you provide your details to us or interact with our website.

Anonymised information is held on our servers and may be forwarded to third party information technology contractors for the purposes of improving our website and service offering.

What do you need to know about our Cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data downloaded onto your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They are mainly used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as provide some information to us.

If you would like to know more information on cookies please visit this page on the OAIC website.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To analyse how you use our website, and what matters of are of interest to you, so that we can better tailor the website to the preferences of our users;
  • To obtain general and anonymised demographic information about where our users are based, their age groups and gender, so that we can better tailor our communications and information to the needs of our users; and
  • To provide you with relevant updates and promote activities that may be occurring near you.
  • To process donations that you may give to us.

Accessing or correcting personal information

If you wish to access personal information held by us or a third party contracted by us, or to seek the correction of such information, please complete the questionnaire on the 'contact us' portion of our website.

Privacy complaint

If you wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP Code (if any), please complete the questionnaire referred to above, or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992 or enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

If you make a complaint to us as detailed above, we may need you to complete an application form verifying your identity and providing further details of your complaint. We will otherwise provide a response to you in writing in respect of your complaint. We will also take all reasonable steps to cooperate with the OAIC.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

All your personal information will be held in Australia, and we will not disclose it to overseas recipients.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to us collecting and using your personal information in the way we have described above.